Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 At Chameleon Art Products Inc. your satisfaction and trust is our main priority. We appreciate that your privacy is very important to you and that is the reason we are very careful in safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your information.

www.chameleonpens.com is provided as a service for our Customers. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and practices with regards our use and disclosure of the information that you submit to us and that we collect from you through our Website and mobile applications and the choices you can make about how we use it. Please review the Privacy Policy before using www.Chameleonpens.com and before purchasing products or services (the “Product”), or obtaining content from our Website.

 The Chameleon Art Products website located at www.chameleonpens.com and all other sites, services, and tools where this Privacy Policy appear or are linked (collectively, the “Website”) are governed by this Privacy Policy. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Chameleon”, “us”, or “we” refers to Chameleon Art Products Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

 "Personal Information" is information about you which is linked to you as an individual, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card number and expiration date, gift recipients, and other non-public information which is associated with that information. Personal Information does not include technical information such as IP addresses, unique device identifiers, randomly assigned unique identifiers in cookies, mobile device name. Personal Information may be obtained and kept by us and our business partners when you send us an e-mail, purchase Product, sign up for newsletters, or communicate with our Customer Service team.

 

An "IP Address" is a number which is automatically assigned when you use the internet to your computer. Your IP Address may remain the same from browser session to browser session, however where you use a consumer internet service provider, your IP Address will probably vary each session. We track IP Addresses in conjunction with session cookies to analyze traffic flow on our web page.

 

  1. 1.      Consent

 

The Website is maintained in Vancouver, Canada and by submitting Personal Information to us, either through the Website or by other means, you agree to our collection and storage of your Personal Information in Canada. 

 

When submitting Personal Information or other information to us, either through the Website or by other means, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to the use of your Personal Information in the Canada and the United States, as governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Please be aware that your Personal Information may be used by Chameleon in the Country where it was collected, as well as in the United States and Canada, where laws regarding the use of Personal Information may be less strict than the laws in your Country.

 

  1. 2.      How and Why We Collect Personal Information

 

The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about our Customers, visitors to the Website and our potential Customers. The Personal Information is used to manage the features, performance and support of our Products and the Website and offer you additional information, where you have consented to receive it.

 

Personal Information is collected directly from you when you register with the Website, select to participate in our offers and programs, purchase Products from the Website, call Customer Services, or otherwise directly provide information to us. Examples of information we may collect directly from you are as follows:

 

  • Name, postal address and e-mail address;
  • Username and password;
  • Phone number or mobile number;
  • Age;
  • Date of birth;
  • Demographic information;
  • Payment information (such as a credit card);
  • Future communication preferences.

 

Information we collect when you visit our sites, use our services, or view our online advertisements.

 

The Website uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about you when you visit the Website, use our services, or view online adverts. Examples of information we may collect using these technologies are as follows:

 

  • The browser type and operating system you are using;
  • The Web pages you visit;
  • Websites visited before visiting our Website;
  • Links you have clicked on;
  • IP address;
  • Chameleon e-mails you open and/or forward;
  • Chameleon offers or links you connect to via e-mails.

 

Information we collect from other sources:

 

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases. Examples of information we may collect from other sources are as follows:

 

  • Name, postal address;
  • Age;
  • Income level;
  • Marital status;
  • Number of children;
  • Your interests (for example any hobbies and pets);
  • Consumer and market research data;
  • Purchase behaviour;
  • Publicly observed data or activities, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, user generated content, and in-store shopping behavior.

 

All of the information we collect about you may be combined, which helps us manage our communications to you and maximize your Chameleon customer experience.

 

  1. 3.      How We Use Personal Information

 

Personal Information is used to respond to requests that you make, help us provide you with a better service, and provide you with a more personal visit to the Website. If you opted to receive e-mail from us, we will also use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional e-mails for our Products, and other advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Examples of the ways we may use the information collected about you are as follow:

 

  • Send information, offers and to provide you with the services we have offered you;
  • Development of new Products;
  • Enrolment in contests;
  • Create and manage your account;
  • Process payment for purchased Products;
  • Protection against or identification of possible fraudulent transactions;
  • Sending customized, unsolicited offers, information about Products and advertising targeted to your interests;
  • Evaluating how effective our advertising is;
  • Analyze the use of our Products, services and the Website;
  • Understand how you arrived at the Website;
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage or protect our business.

 

If you provide feedback on any of our Products and services, we may use your feedback for any purpose. Any information contained in your communication will be collected and we will treat the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. 4.      Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share, sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. When you purchase a Product form the Website we will share selected Personal Information, such as your shipping and billing address with third party fulfilment companies in the United States, in order to deliver your Product.

 

Your Personal Information is also shared with third party service providers in the United States who provide advertising/marketing services for us (such as postal mail distribution, e-mail, electronic alerts and mobile text messages) We specifically require that these third party service providers do not to use your Personal Information, except to provide the services as directed by us, and in relation to the use of your Personal Information they are bound by confidentiality agreements. You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with our third party service providers in the United States and Canada.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information, regardless of any choices you make, if we believe in good faith that disclosure is a requirement to (a) comply with laws or to respond to subpoenas or other judicial orders served on us, or (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Chameleon or third parties.

 

To make offers that are of interest available to you, we may allow other companies to place advertisements on the Website. As a result of your visit to the Website certain information such as your domain type, IP address, and clickstream may be collected by advertisement server companies.

 

  1. 5.      Advertising

 

We use “online behavioral advertising” (advertising directed to you generated, at least in part, on your Internet browsing activity across the World Wide Web). We do not share Personal Information with the third parties conducting advertising programs on our behalf, however, these third parties and their affiliates do collect certain information from their "tags" being incorporated on the Website. The information they collect from you  includes the name (URL) of the web pages viewed whilst on the Website, IP address, time of visit, type of browser, information about your device, and randomly-assigned identifiers stored in Cookies, which are used by them to target and serve advertising.

 

Some third parties engaged in these advertising programs may maintain their own proprietary consumer databases allowing them to track or identify website visitors themselves. Other third parties have proprietary technologies which determine what additional devices you may use, this may enable them to show relevant advertisements on them.

 

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. When a user turns DNT on, the browser may send a signal or other message to web services requesting that they “do not track” the user. We do not currently change our practices in response to DNT browser settings For further information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org. The DNT initiative has not agreed on the actions that should be taken by the websites that receive the “do not track” signal, and therefore DNT is not yet standardized

 

You can make decisions about your privacy and the adverts you receive. You can control whether companies serve you on-line behavioral advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance website and using its opt-out: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. The DAA opt-out does require cookies to be enabled in your browser.

 

Alternatively you can opt to block all Cookies from first parties (such as those from the Website) and Cookies from third parties (such as advertisers) using the cookie blocking options in your browser software.

 

  1. 6.      Social Networking

 

The Website can include social network or other third–party plug–ins and widgets which might provide information to their associated social networks or third-parties about your activity on the Website, even if you haven’t click on or otherwise engaged with the plug-in or widget. Information is sent from your browser and may include identifiers assigned by the social network or third party, information about your type of browser,  operating system, type of device, IP address, and the URL of the web page where the plug-in or widget is situated. If you use social network tools or visit social networking sites, please read their privacy disclosures, to learn what information they collect, use, and share.

 

  1. 7.      Your Choices & Access to Your Information

 

Your Choices

You can choose how we communicate with you:

 

E-mail & Mobile Communications. We will only send you messages if you provide us with your contact information and opt in to receive the messages. You can stop receiving these messages from Chameleon by following the instructions provided in any such message you receive.

 

By opting-in and providing your mobile telephone number to us you agree you have expressly consented to receive automated marketing texts from us to the mobile number provided. Consent is not required to purchase Products. You understand your information will be used as described here and in the Chameleon Privacy Policy.

 

Postal Mail. You may receive unsolicited offers or product information we believe is of interest to you. This promotional postal mail may contain opt out instructions, follow these instructions if you wish to stop receiving promotional postal mail from us.

 

Access to Your Information

You can view, correct or update the personal contact information you provided to us by going to “My Account” and logging in with your username and password at www.chameleonpens.com.

 

If you are unable to access your personal contact information via www.chameleonpens.com a request for access or correction can be made in writing to the address shown in Section 16 Contacting Us.

 

  1. 8.      Opting-In and Opting-Out of Communications

 

The Website allows you the opportunity to opt-in or to opt-out of receiving communications from Chameleon.

 

To have your information removed from the Chameleon database, please contact us with your request online, by e-mail or by phone as follows:

 

Online. Visit the “Contact Us” form on the Website, and submit the completed form.

 

By e-mail. Send an e-mail to help@chameleonpens.com from your e-mail address of record with a subject line of UNSUBSCRIBE.

 

Click “Unsubscribe.” The bottom of each e-mail we send you contains an “UNSUBSCRIBE” link at the bottom. Open the e-mail, click “UNSUBSCRIBE”, and follow the instructions on the screen to change your choices.

 

By phone. Call 888-300-3111 and ask to be removed from future mailings.

 

PLEASE NOTE: Should you choose to stop receiving promotional messages from us, we will honor your request. However, we will continue to send you service related communications and we may need to keep the information we have collected about you for record keeping, analysis or other reasons, to the extent permitted by law.

 

  1. 9.      Tracking Tools: Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies

 

Tracking tools may be used by us to send you interest-based advertising and better understand your behaviors and browsing activity. We may allow third parties to gather information via the Website, including for behavioral advertising purposes. You can opt out of online behavioral advertising by going to www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

“Cookies”are small pieces of information that a website, including our Website, sends to your computer or mobile device whilst you are viewing a website. We use session Cookies (expiring after you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (remaining on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal visit to the Website. To remove Persistent Cookies you can follow the directions in your Internet browser help file. Should you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly.

.

Third-Party Advertising we may allow third parties, including business partners and ad networks, to display advertising on the Website. Some of these companies may place a cookie on your computer to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. This enables them to understand where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisement and deliver ads that they believe are of interest to you. We do not control these third party companies' use of cookies.

 

Web Beacons are small bits of code embedded in web pages or in e-mails. We may use web beacons to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited a web page, and to understand usage patterns. We also may include web beacons in e-mails to learn if messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

 

Other Technologies Examples of other technologies we may use are as follows:

 

  • Web Session Variables. Information that is passed from one web URL to another as you browse.
  • Browser plug-ins/add-ons. Additional web components that may need to be installed to enable certain web features on our sites. You have the option not to install these components.

 

  1. 10.   Information Sharing, Service Partners and Affiliates

 

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a range of services for us. To do this, we may need to share your Personal Information with them. We only provide our service providers with the Personal Information they need to perform their services and we require they protect this information and that they do not use it for any other purpose.

 

Example of why we may use a service provider are as follows:

 

  • To fulfill your Product requests and answer your queries;
  • Host our Website, deliver our e-mail and mobile messages;
  • Contact contest winners, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf.
  • Analyze data, which may be combined with other sources, to send more targeted information to you.
  • Conduct research and analyze data to improve our Products, services and the Website.

 

In addition we may also use a service provider to:

 

  • Combine Personal Information about you that Chameleon has collected with personal information about you our business partner has collected to jointly send targeted promotional communications to you. Where this occurs, our business partner will not have direct access to any information we share about you with the service provider, only the service provider will be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications we hope you will find interesting. If you do not wish to receive these joint communications, you can opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or by logging in to your account on Chameleonpens.com and amending your settings;
  • Perform any other services that requested by us.

 

These companies are provided with the Personal Information they need to carry out these services on our behalf. These companies are required to protect this Personal Information and to use it solely for the provision of the service requested by Chameleon.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information

 

  • If Chameleon is sold to another company;
  • To protect and defend the rights and property of our customers, the public, or Chameleon (including enforcing our Terms & Conditions); and
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with law, regulatory requirements, or requests from public authorities.

 

Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated information that cannot identify you for general business analysis. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to the Chameleonpens.com Website.

 

  1. 11.   Links to Other Websites

 

The Website may contain links to third party websites and/or internet locations. These links are merely provided for your convenience and we do not endorse any third party websites or locations, its contents, or any goods or services available through the third party website. Chameleon neither controls nor reviews these third party websites and is not responsible for their content, or any goods or services available through their websites. The privacy policies of the operators of the third party websites will be applicable when you access their websites through the links provided on the Website.

 

  1. 12.   User Generated Content

 

The Website enables users to submit their own content for contests, blogs, videos, and other functions. Please be aware that any such information you disclose becomes public information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You must exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in any such submission. Chameleon is unable to prevent such information from being used in a manner that may breach this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. User generated content remains the sole responsibility of the person submitting it, Chameleon accepts no responsibility for user generated content.

 

  1. 13.   Information Security

 

The Website has implemented electronic means of protecting your Personal Information. We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we cannot guarantee your Personal Information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information. Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of their own passwords. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us by contacting us at 888-300-3111.

 

Please note that e-mail may not be encrypted and cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. Chameleon will never ask you to submit your credit card information via e-mail.

 

  1. 14.   Children's Online Privacy

 

We recognise it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their activity. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under 13 who visit the Website. If you learn that your child under 13 has provided the Website with his or her Personal Information please contact us and we will disable that information.

 

  1. 15.   Your California Privacy Rights

 

CALIFORNIA
Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, also known as Senate Bill 27, if you are a California resident and Chameleon has an established business relationship with you, you have the right to request certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information the business shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. This information is free of charge and to exercise your rights you can make one request each calendar year by e-mailing us at 
help@chameleonpens.com with “REQUEST FOR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY INFORMATION” on the subject line of your message. Please ensure you provide sufficient information in your request to properly identify you and/or any members of your family.

 

CANADA 
Chameleon complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Chameleon will only use your Personal Information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the Personal Information they provide to Chameleon is stored in the company's databases outside of Canada including in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand pursuant to the laws of that country.

 

  1. 16.   Contacting Us

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Chameleon directly.

 

Contact Us by Mail: 
Chameleon Art Products Inc.
Customer Service

6355 Morenci Trail

Indianapolis, IN 46268

 

Contact Us by Phone: 
888-300-3111 
Monday – Friday: 8 AM to 8 PM CST

Contact Us by e-mail: 
help@chameleonpens.com

 

  1. 17.   Changes to This Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to revisions and changes, the changes will take effect as soon as they are posted. If you object to any changes, you should stop doing business with us on the Website. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your acknowledgement of the changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, as revised. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

This site is owned and operated by Chameleon Art Products, Inc.

 

Effective Date: October 2014